Fintech: a bipartite priority for the 116th Congress
[…] In the Supreme Court case of 1833 Nichols vs. Fearson, for example, the court wrote that “However, the rule of law is everywhere recognized, that a contract free of usury from its creation will not be invalidated by subsequent usurious transactions on it”. Unfortunately, the court did not take this fundamental doctrine into account in its analysis.
In addition, the National Bank Act, originally passed in 1863, establishes federal pre-emption of state usury laws for nationally chartered banks. According to 12 US Code § 85, the usury limit on loans granted by national banks is determined by “interest at the rate authorized by the laws of the state, territory or district where the bank is located”, a fact confirmed by the Supreme Court in the 1978 decision, Marquette National Bank v. Premier of Omaha Serv. Corp.